Retrosheet


The 1928 Negro League Season

Main Page for Negro League Baseball

Eastern Colored League
Regular-Season GamesAll Games
TeamWLTRSRA  WLTRS RA  GamesBoxesPBP
Baltimore Black Sox000002201916440
 
Negro National League
Regular-Season GamesAll Games
TeamWLTRSRA  WLTRS RA  GamesBoxesPBP
Chicago American Giants000004504564970
Detroit Stars0103601036110
St. Louis Stars1006364070481080
 
All Games
Team  WLTRS RA  GamesBoxesPBP
American League All Stars4404547870
Baltimore All Stars2201619440
Cleveland Giants10043110
Hilldale Giants200125220
Homestead Grays4404745870
Major League All Stars020512220
Pirrone All Stars01034110
 
Total25220

Complete Game Log for 1928
Player Game Logs for 1928
Ballparks used in 1928

Download Negro League Data


Play-by-play includes play-by-play accounts deduced from newspaper game stories and/or box scores.
Data are shown for games which have been identified by Retrosheet. Missing data are not shown. Negro Leagues data should be viewed as incomplete.
Main Page for Negro League Baseball

Retrosheet website last updated June 12, 2024.
All data contained at this site is copyright 1996-2024 by Retrosheet. All Rights Reserved. Click here for information about the use of Retrosheet data

Send comments and suggestions to Tom Thress: tthress-ATsign-retrosheet.org.
Join the Retrosheet Discussion group here: RetroList
Retrosheet is an all-volunteer organization and a 501(c)(3) charitable organization. To volunteer, please e-mail Tom Thress. To make a donation, you can visit here: Donation Page