Retrosheet


The 1938 Negro League Season

Main Page for Negro League Baseball

Negro American League
Regular-Season GamesAll Games
TeamWLTRSRA  WLTRS RA  GamesBoxesPBP
Atlanta Black Crackers00000030821333
Memphis Red Sox000002102124322
 
Negro National League
Regular-Season GamesAll Games
TeamWLTRSRA  WLTRS RA  GamesBoxesPBP
Homestead Grays00000200215211
 
All Games
Team  WLTRS RA  GamesBoxesPBP
East All Stars(E)01045111
West All Stars(W)10054111
NAL All Stars(NAL)020719222
North All Stars(N)110143211
NNL All Stars(NNL)200197222
South All Stars(S)110314211
 
Total977

Complete Game Log for 1938
Player Game Logs for 1938
Ballparks used in 1938

Download Negro League Data


Play-by-play includes play-by-play accounts deduced from newspaper game stories and/or box scores.
Data are shown for games which have been identified by Retrosheet. Missing data are not shown. Negro Leagues data should be viewed as incomplete.
Main Page for Negro League Baseball

Retrosheet website last updated April 28, 2024.
All data contained at this site is copyright 1996-2023 by Retrosheet. All Rights Reserved. Click here for information about the use of Retrosheet data

Send comments and suggestions to Tom Thress: tthress-ATsign-retrosheet.org.
Join the Retrosheet Discussion group here: RetroList
Retrosheet is an all-volunteer organization and a 501(c)(3) charitable organization. To volunteer, please e-mail Tom Thress. To make a donation, you can visit here: Donation Page